Useful Information

Visas

Here is a list of countries whose citizens do not need visa to come to Lithuania for student or staff exchange: http://www.migracija.lt/index.php?-1013106403
Persons coming for staff exchange and students coming for periods shorter than 180 days, must apply for a Shengen visa. Students coming for 1 or 2 exchange semesters should apply for a national D type visa.
Visitors who require visa need to request the College to issue a document for embassy proving the grounds of their visit. For students, it is intermediation letter in Lithuanian language, for staff - invitation letter in Lithuanian (Albania, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bosnia & Herzegovina, F.Y.R. Macedonia, Georgia, Montenegro, Moldova, Russia) or intermediation letter (other countries).  

For national multiple-entry visa (D), you have to submit the following documents to the nearest Lithuanian embassy or consulate:

  1. An application for issuing a national visa (application forms are here: http://www.migracija.lt/index.php?-520522032);
  2. A valid travel document;
  3. 1 colour photograph (35x45 mm);
  4. A mediation document of the higher education institution;
  5. A document regarding a sufficient amount of subsistence and return funds;
  6. A document confirming health insurance that is valid during the stay in Lithuania (the insurance amount comprises EUR 5792.4).

A decision on issuing a national visa is made within 15 days.

For a Schengen (short-stay) visa, you have to submit the following documents to the nearest Lithuanian embassy or consulate:

  1. A completed and signed application form;
  2. A valid travel document. Its validity shall extend at least three months after the intended date of departure from the territory of the Schengen Member States or, in the case of several visits, after the last intended date of departure from the territory of the Schengen Member States. A travel document shall contain at least two blank pages and it shall have been issued within the previous ten years
  3. A colour photo corresponding to the age of an applicant (Photograph Guidelines);
  4. A visa fee;
  5. Supporting documents:
    1. Documents indicating the purpose of the journey;
    2. Documents in relation to accommodation, or proof of sufficient means to cover his accommodation;
    3. Documents indicating that the applicant possesses sufficient means of subsistence both for the duration of the intended stay and for the return to his country of origin or residence, or for the transit to a third country into which he is certain to be admitted, or that he is in a position to acquire such means lawfully, in accordance with Article5(1)(c) and (3) of the Schengen Borders Code. The amount has to be 40 EUR/day without invitation letter and 20 EUR/day with invitation letter;
    4. Information enabling an assessment of the applicant's intention to leave the territory of the Member States before the expiry of the visa applied for;
    5. A document, proving the possession of adequate and valid travel medical insurance during the stay(s) on the territory of the Member States with a minimum coverage of EUR 30,000. When applying for a multiple entries visa, a document proving the possession of adequate and valid travel medical insurance covering the period of the first intended visit shall be submitted. In addition, an applicant shall sign the statement, set out in the application form, declaring that he/she is aware of the need to be in possession of travel medical insurance for subsequent stays.

The College may have additional prerequisites for issuing invitation letters / intermediary documents. For incoming staff for exchange programmes, it is signed Mobility Agreement. For incoming Erasmus+ exchange students, it is signed Learning Agreement and Acceptance letter. For incoming applicants to full-time study programmes, it is signed Study Agreement, proof of payment of tuition and application fees, and provision of the SKVC certificate (Centre of Qualification Recognition document that confirms that a foreign-attained secondary education diploma is legitimate and equivalent to Lithuanian secondary education diploma). 

Insurance and medical facilities

87753812

To receive medical care, you need to have a medical insurance.

Citizens of EU should apply for a free European Health Insurance Card http://ec.europa.eu/social/main.jsp?catId=559 prior to their arrival. Non-EU citizens should get a private insurance, however in this case a visitor usually has to pay the medical expences upon receiving the medical services, and only later apply for a refund from the insurance company. Medical insurance certificate for the period of visit has to be submitted when applying for visa. 

If you become ill and you need medical care (and you have the EHIC card) you can go to one of public health institutions, for example:

  • Centro clinic, Pylimo g. 3/1,Vilnius, tel. +370 5251 4016, fax. +370 5261 0002, e-mail: info@pylimas.lt;
  • Antakalnio clinic, Antakalnio str. 59,Vilnius, tel. +370 5234 4518, fax. +370 5234 7160, e-mail: info@antakpol.lt;

If you have an insurance issued by a foreign company, especially outside EU, it is advisable to go to a private clinic, for example:

  • Northway Medical Centre, S.Žukausko str. 19, Vilnius, tel. +370 5264 4466, e-mail: info@nmc.lt;
  • Baltic American Clinic, Nemenčinės pl. 4A, Vilnius, tel. +370 6985 2655, e-mail: info@bak.lt.

If you are a student, get ill and can't attend lectures, you must present to the relevant faculty a document from a doctor that states the period when you are relieved from obligation to attend lectures. 

Emergency service

For Ambulance, Fire brigade, Police, reporting accidents and criminal acts dial 112.

Climate

mergina vasaraLithuanian climate is transitional between maritime and continental. In Vilnius the average temperatures are −6 °C (21 °F) in January and 16 °C (60.8 °F) in July. Simply speaking, 20 °C (68 °F) is frequent on summer days and 14 °C (57.2 °F) at night. Temperatures can reach 30 or 35 °C (86 or 95 °F) in summer. Some winters can be very cold. -20°C occurs almost every winter. The average annual precipitation is 600 mm (23.6 in) in the eastern part of the country. 

ziema

Snow occurs every year; snow typically can fall anytime from October to April. Please bring warm clothes. High latitudes mean that in the deep winter the days are quite short (7 hours) whereas in mid-summer they are very long (17 hours), with nautical twilight lasting whole night. Location of Lithuania causes very distinguishable seasons, so the rhythm of nature never bores. There are no natural disasters like volcanoes, earthquakes or tornadoes.

Cost of living

Lithuania is not an expensive country to live in. Vilnius is currently ranked 166th most expensive in the world out of 300 rated international locations. Local payments are made in the national currency - the Litas (1 Lt =100 cents).
Typical cost of goods:
Bread (1 kg) 2 EUR;
Milk (0,5 l) 1 EUR;
Cheese (1 kg) 5 EUR;
Butter (250g) 1,5 EUR;
Yoghurt (1 kg) 1-2 EUR;
Pizza from 6 EUR;
Juice (1 l) 1,3 EUR;
Beer (0,5 l) 1 EUR. (supermarket)
Beer (0,5 l) 2 EUR (bar)

Local notable rules

Alcohol consumption in public places (streets, parks, courtyards etc.) is prohibited.
Alcohol is not being sold after 10pm in the supermarkets, corner stores, gas stations etc. However, there are no restrictions on alcohol selling time in the bars, clubs and restaurants.
Smoking is prohibited inside buildings, including student dormitories, bars, restaurants, clubs (unless they have designated smoking rooms).
Purchase and consumption of drugs is illegal in Lithuania.